Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated: May 2018

We hope you will enjoy using the Reflex Vans website (“website”), and we want to make sure your experience is as safe and useful as possible. Here you can find out how our website works, what data we collect from you, how we use it, conditions where we may disclose this data to others and how we keep it secure. By using our website, you agree to be bound by the terms of this policy.

Reflex Vans (“Reflex”, “we” and “us”) takes the issue of security and data protection very seriously and strictly adheres to guidelines published in the United Kingdom Data Protection Act of 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 which is applicable from the 25th May 2018. For the purposes of these acts, we are the data controller in respect of the personal information that we collect and process in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Any questions relating to this policy and our privacy practices should be sent to dp@reflexvans.com.

Personal information that we collect, why we collect it and how we use it.

The personal information we collect and hold about you includes:

  • name, address and other contact details;
  • the information included in any documents you send to us (such as identification documents), or any online services to which you subscribe;
  • information you complete in relation to customer satisfaction surveys;
  • your occupation or the nature of your business (if applicable);
  • details about the vehicle to be hired or purchased;
  • information obtained by credit reference agencies;
  • details about your marketing preferences;
  • payment/ financial information; and
  • any other personal information about you we collect, use or process in the course of our business

We may use any personal information provided by you for the purposes of:

  • the fulfillment of contractual obligations
  • managing our business
  • customization of the website
  • the processing of any requests for information or advice
  • complying with legal and regulatory obligations and best practice
  • fulfilling our insurance policy requirements
  • quality assessments and evaluation

 

Marketing

It is your choice whether you receive information such as marketing from us and you can select this by ticking the relevant boxes on the form where we collect your information. We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given your prior consent. If, at any time, you no longer wish to receive this information, please send a written request to dp@reflexvans.com. Also, all our email marketing correspondence gives you the option to opt-out of receiving further marketing emails. Please note that you will still receive emails directly related to an enquiry you have submitted via our contact form.

If you have opted-in to receive marketing material from us, we will use your name and email address to send out this information.

Access to Your Information

You may request, at any time, a copy of the personal information the Company holds about you, at no cost. Should you wish to access or update the personal information that we hold, please contact us by sending a written request to dp@reflexvans.com.

If you wish to have the information the Company holds on your person removed, please request this in writing to dp@reflexvans.com. As long as your information is not pertinent to the completion of a contract or required for any legal reason it will be removed.

If you are concerned that we are not using your information in accordance with the law or are not satisfied with our response to a request made above, then you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Data Security

Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not always completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the complete security of your data transmitted to us electronically; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to restrict unauthorized access.

Data Storage and Use of Data Outside of the European Economic Area

We store your data on secure servers inside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Disclosing Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Reflex Vans, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Flexible Vehicle Hire

Reflex provide flexible vehicle hire as the alternative to purchase, contract hire or lease.

The key demands are: the vehicle needs to be reliable, fit for purpose but most importantly be Safe and compliant.

read more
Vehicle Tracking & Cameras

Flexitrack and Flexicam are real time vehicle tracking solutions for the rental market. The features include location monitoring, live GPS mapping, driver behaviour, video footage and more.

read more
Vehicle Sales

Reflex Vans has a constant supply of used vehicles, for sale to vehicle traders and professional buyers.

For further info, contact our head office on 0345 609 2345.

read more
Our Location

Reflex operates its fleet of light commercial vehicles from a centrally located site in the Midlands, which provides convenient access to all major road networks in the UK.

read more